Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.


1.Name and Address of the Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Schaller GmbH
Max Schaller Straße 99
8181 St. Ruprecht an der Raab
Austria

E-Mail: info@remove-this.schaller-gmbh.at
Telefone: +43 3178 28899


2.Collection of Personal Data

With a simple website visit, we only save access data in the context of log files of the server. This general data and information are not personally related. Collected may be:

-Browser type / version
-Operating system used
-Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
-Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
-Time and date of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is also deleted after a statistical evaluation. For this purpose, the user's access to our web pages is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. A conclusion to a certain person is not possible when using the data by us.

Some features of our website encourage the visitor to collect personal information, such as personal information. Name, e-mail. Names and details can be given here voluntarily.

We process your data on servers located in Austria and thus within the framework of the EU data protection level. However, we point to any existing exceptions by point. 8 of this statement ("Google Analytics"), if third-party tools are used that have your server location abroad.


3.Registration

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject, date and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data are not passed on to third parties, unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data or the transfer serves the aim of the criminal prosecution.


3.1 Purpose

We use your personal information to provide the services you require, in particular to receive and process your request.



5.Data collection in the course of newsletter distribution

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by sending your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@remove-this.schaller-gmbh.at. Please use the subject “UnsubscribeSchallerInfo. We will delete your data immediately.



5.1 Registration Data

To subscribe to the newsletter, it is necessary to enter your e-mail address.

Optionally, we provide your first and last name, as well as your address and telephone numbers. Maybe we also ask you to specify your phone numbers as an option. This information is intended to adapt this information to the interests of our readers.




5.2 Legal basis General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), which will apply from 25 May 2018, we inform you that the consents to the sending of e-mail addresses based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3 and (3) UWG. The carrying out of the statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration procedure, take place on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or the legal requirements. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

We further point out that you are the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory requirements. Art. 21 DSGVO can contradict at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.



6.Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right to request free information about your stored personal information. If you have incorrect data, you have the right to correct. You are entitled to cancellation and blocking at any time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent for the storage or if the knowledge of these data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose with which the data was stored. The deletion, however, takes place only after expiry of the deadlines of tax and commercial law.


7. Right to complain 

If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, as of 25 May 2018, also to a supervisory authority within the EU.


8.Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting anonymizeIp.

This guarantees anonymized data collection by masking the last part of your IP address.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.htmlor at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

9. Google AdWords Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google AdWords Remarketing, which enable us to advertise our website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites.

Provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). To this end, Google places a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically uses a pseudonymous cookie ID on the basis of pages you visited to allow interest-based advertising. Processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.

Any additional processing will only take place if you have agreed with Google that your Google Internet and app browsing history will be linked to your Google Account and information from your Google Account will be used for personalized ads you view on the web. If you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data in connection with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. To this end, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to create target groups.

You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for advertising preferences. You may download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Alternatively, you can contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info to find out how to set cookies and to make the relevant settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

 

Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google can be viewed at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/


10. Information about cookies

(1) To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site.

(2) You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings. But this can limit the functionality of our Internet offers as a result.


11. Data storage

Personal data is stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

We reserves the right to change these terms at any time in accordance with the business requirements.


12. Contact

Schaller GmbH
Max Schaller Straße 99
8181 St. Ruprecht an der Raab
Austria

E-Mail: info@remove-this.schaller-gmbh.at
Telefone: +43 3178 28899